Privacy Policy

New privacy legislation is now in place for Australian businesses. The APPs, which came into force on 12 March 2014, replaced the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that previously applied to Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that previously applied to private sector organisations.

The APPs cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. They allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

GreeneDesk are committed to maintaining data privacy and security standards and policies that are in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

An overview of our privacy policy can be found below. If you have any specific questions about our privacy policy please contact us on 1300 181 665 or email [email protected]

GreeneDesk Privacy Policy

GreeneDesk software is a provider of online software that is simple, smart and secure and gives health clubs and leisure facilities the ability to track their members, track important tasks and eliminate paper from operations.

The Service involves the storage of Data about a health club or leisure centre and of the members who use these facilities. That Data can include personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number and address.

GreeneDesk may collect personal information about members or prospective members when:

  • A booking is made,
  • An GreeneDesk user account is established
  • An online enrollment form is completed
  • A telephone inquiry is recorded
  • An individual requests information

You can always choose not to provide your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service.

As part of GreeneDesk’s standard service agreement customer’s information is the property of customer and remains the property of customer during and after the term of the service agreement.

All personal and sensitive information of participants collected by GREENeDESK is at all times kept securely and confidentially and not disclosed to any third party without the consent of the participant or customer.

GREENeDESK commits to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). GREENeDESK informs all end user participants that the information that they are collecting is not held by the customer however solely owned by the customer.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide customers and end users with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use your personal information to:

Provide customer support;
Resolve disputes,
collect fees,
troubleshoot problems;
Enforce our User Agreement
Conduct research and survey to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of customers and users.

The information collected includes data on the pages end users access, computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system being used, end user location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from our site.

GreeneDesk can aggregate your non-personally identifiable data

By using the Service, you agree that GreeneDesk software can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data GreeneDesk has collected from You. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

GreeneDesk may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service,
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service,
  • Provide non identifiable reporting on trends relating to the customers’ business
  • otherwise to improve the Service.

Data Storage & Security

GreeneDesk holds your personal information on servers located in Sydney Australia. Daily back up procedures take place to protect customer data and take place on servers within Australia.

We protect customer and end user personal information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorisation controls.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities and all data transferred between You and the Service is encrypted

Access to personal information

GreeneDesk  will not  disclose customer or end user personal information to a third party unless  express consent has been provided.

The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

End users are able to access their personal information by contact GreeneDesk. Individuals have the right to request access to personal information held by GreeneDesk. End user training and support

End users have the ability to “opt out” of email and or SMS communications by following the unsubscribe link within communications or through the edit information section within their system login.

You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at [email protected]m

Password Policy

Greene Desk’s password policy is developed to ensure that end users content and information is kept secure. All passwords must meet the following criteria: Minimum 6 characters, at least one number and at least 1 symbol). End users can change their password at any time via the edit profile link within their login. If an end user loses their password they can retrieve via the password retrieval system. The password retrieval system requires the end user to enter their registered email address and a password re-set link will automatically be sent to the users registered email.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

This policy may be updated from time to time

GreenDesk Software reserves the right to change this policy at any time, and any amended policy is effective upon posting to this Website. GreeneDesk Software will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the service. Your continued use of the service will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.